In A Flash

Minimum Wage in Ontario Increasing Effective October 1, 2026

On October 1, 2026, the minimum wage in Ontario will be increasing from $17.60 to $17.95 per hour, representing an approximately 2% increase. This follows a previous increase from $17.20 to $17.60 per hour, effective October 1, 2025.

Ontario’s new minimum wage will remain the second-highest provincial rate in the country, following British Columbia’s increase this past summer to $18.25 per hour.

If you have any questions about this topic, or any questions relating to workplace law generally, please do not hesitate to contact a Mathews Dinsdale lawyer.

Print article

More insights

In A Flash

Alberta’s Bill 11 and Employer-Sponsored Benefits

Health Statutes Amendment Act, 2025 (No. 2) The Health Statutes Amendment Act, 2025 (No. 2), more commonly referred to as Bill 11, was introduced by the Government of Alberta in late October 2025. Bill 11 will affect employer-sponsored benefit plans in three key areas: 1) Age-based termination of benefits; 2) Drugs and supplemental health benefits; … Continued

Read more

Webinars

Our complimentary webinars address the practical and legal issues for Canadian employers.

View our Webinars